IAPT Research Grants Program in Plant Systematics


Call for grants 2018 Grant application form


Awarded grants 2017

The IAPT takes great pleasure in announcing the results of the IAPT Research Grants in Plant Systematics Call for 2017. The Committee members who made the evaluation and selection for 2017 are: Gonzalo Nieto Feliner (Spain, Chair), Siro Masinde (Kenya), Alexander Sennikov (Finland), Xian-Chun Zhang (China), Alejandro Zuloaga (Argentina). The Committee wants to state that the selection has been extremely difficult due to the number (88) and quality of applications. The awardees (who will also be given IAPT membership for the year), countries of origin and topics of their research projects are as follows:

Awardee Country Research Project
Nicolás F. BRIGNONE Argentina Taxonomy, phylogenetic relationships and evolution of Atriplex lineages (Amaranthaceae, Chenopodioideae, Atripliceae) in South America)
Qian ZHANG China Phylogenomic tree reconstruction of Dorstenieae (Moraceae) using a Hyb-Seq approach: implications for breeding system evolution in Moraceae
Thien-Tam LUONG Vietnam Diversification, taxonomy and phylogeny of Meteoriaceae, focusing on Meteorium and Barbella s. lat.
Marco Antonio CUEVA MANCHEGO Peru Taxonomy and phylogenetic relationships in Lycianthes serie Strigulosae (Solanaceae) of Peru
Maria Adolfina SAVORETTI Argentina Systematic affinities of Early Cretaceous Polytrichaceae (Polytrichopsida, Bryophyta) of western North America – an inquiry into the evolution of polytrichaceous mosses
Serena ACHA Bolivia Vines in the Andes: diversification and historical biogeography in passion flowers
Farzaneh JAFARI Iran Phylogeny and biogeography of Silene (Caryophyllaceae) using a large dataset of Next Generation Sequencing
Shokouh ESMAILBEGI KERMANI Iran Systematics and phylogeny of the tribe Thlaspideae (Brassicaceae)
Rebeca HERNÁNDEZ-GUTIÉRREZ Mexico A genus-level phylogeny of Malvaceae s.l. from a Next Generation Sequencing approach
Masoumeh MAHMOUDI SHAMSABAD Iran Molecular phylogeny and evolutionary history of Acanthophyllum squarrosum species complex based on nuclear and plastid DNA sequences
Duane FERNANDES DE SOUZA LIMA Brazil Molecular phylogeny and taxonomic revision of Myrcia clade Guianensis (Myrtaceae: Myrteae)
Taimy CANTILLO PÉREZ Cuba Integrating morphological and phylogenetic characters to describe Caatinga hyphomycetes diversity in areas of the Semiarid Biodiversity Research Program (PPBio / Semi-Arid)
Pablo MORONI Argentina Phylogenetic studies in tribe Duranteae (Verbenaceae) with special reference to the genus Duranta L.
Caroline Oliveira ANDRINO Brazil Systematics of Paepalanthus Mart. (Eriocaulaceae)
Nicolás Fernando BRIGNONE Argentina Taxonomy, phylogenetic relationships and evolution of Atriplex lineages (Amaranthaceae, Chenopodioideae, Atripliceae) in South America
Johanna JANTZEN U.S.A. Diversification and niche evolution in Neotropical Tibouchina s.s. (Melastomataceae)
Prasad M.G. India Taxonomic revision and molecular phylogeny of Linderniaceae in India
Carla POLESELLI BRUNIERA Brazil Biogeography and diversification of Palicoureeae (Rubiaceae), with focus in neotropical groups
Paola de Lima FERREIRA Brazil Understanding the early evolution of Asteraceae: Systematic and Historical Biogeography insights of Barnadesioideae
Hareesh V.S. India Taxonomic revision of the Genus Impatiens L. (Balsaminaceae) in North-East India
Anna Patricia GERONG Philippines Genetic Diversity of Vallisneria L. and Najas L. (Hydrocharitaceae) in Major Lakes of Luzon Island, Philippines

The Dan Nicolson Fund has made possible giving an additional Grant to:

Abdulwakeel AJAO South Africa Phylogenetic and Taxonomic Revision of Southern Africa Species of Rhynchosia (Fabaceae)

Awarded grants 2016

Awardee Country Research Project
Carolina GUERREIRO Argentina Systematic and phylogenetic studies in Chusquea (Poaceae, Bambusoideae, Bambuseae)
Annelise FRAZÃO Brazil Phylogeny, taxonomic revision, floral evolution and biogeography of Tanaecium Sw. (Bignonieae, Bignoniaceae)
Richard R. DUMILAG Philippines Systematics of Philippine Bangiales (Rhodophyta)
Yoannis DOMINGUEZ Cuba Phylogeny and biogeography of Pinguicula L. (Lentibulariaceae) in the American continents
Alice da Cruz Lima GERLACH Brazil Systematics of the lichen genus Usnea Adans (Parmeliaceae, Lichenized Ascomycetes, Fungi) in Southern Brazil: an integrative approach
Itzi FRAGOSO-MARTINEZ Mexico Phylogeny and diversification of Salvia (Lamiaceae) in Mexico: unravelling an adaptive radiation
Lu Thi NGAN Vietnam Phylogeny and systematics of Vietnamese Dryopteridaceae in a global context
Viviana MOTATO-VÁSQUEZ Brazil Systematics of the phlebioid clade (Basidiomycota, Polyporales) in the Brazilian Atlantic Forest
Augusto GIARETTA Brazil Evolution, systematics and biogeography of Eugenia subgen. Calycorectes (O.Berg) Mattos (Myrtaceae)
Ana Clara IBÁÑEZ Argentina The role of pollinators in the floral diversification of the South American genus Salpichroa (Solanaceae)
Cássia BITENCOURT Brazil Systematics and Biogeography of Hemipogon (Apocynaceae): implications for the phyloconservation of rupestrian grasslands and savannas
Mabel LIZARAZU Argentina Phylogeny, biogeography, and systematic of the genus Heterosperma Cav. (Asteraceae, Coreopsideae)
Prabha AMARASINGHE Sri Lanka Integrating phylogenetics and ecological niche models to determine drivers of diversification of the genus Memecylon (Melastomataceae)
Lucas Cardoso MARINHO Brazil Phylogeny of tovomitoid group and revision of Tovomita Aubl. (Clusiaceae)
Juan Camilo OSPINA Colombia Phylogeny and Biogeography of the genus Flourensia (Asteraceae, Heliantheae)
Luciana SALOMON Argentina Revision and Phylogeny of Senecio ser. Hualtatini (Senecioneae, Asteraceae)
Slavica TOFILOVSKA Macedonia Evolutionary history of the genus Cyclotella in Lake Ohrid
Nicolás MEDINA Colombia Phylogenetic insights into the New World strangler figs (Ficus subgen. Urostigma sect. Americana): testing for hybridization and introgression
Andre Vito SCATIGNA Brazil Systematics of Gratioleae (Plantaginaceae): the disintegration of Stemodia L.
Blaise BIKANDU R.D. Congo Solanaceae in Central Africa

The Dan Nicolson Fund has made possible giving an additional Grant to:

Avik RAY India Evolution across eastern and north-east Himalaya: the case of Rhododendron

Awarded grants 2015

Awardee Country Research Project
DONKPEGAN, Segbedji Armel Loic Benin New insights on the evolutionary history of African tropical moist forests through patterns of the polyploid complex tree genus Afzelia
LE PÉCHON, Thimothée South Africa Systematics, biogeography, chemical ecology and evolutionary history of the African orchid genus Holothrix
ASMARAYANI, Rani Indonesia Revision of Piper section Muldera
MOHARREK, Farideh Iran Molecular phylogeny and evolutionary history of Acantholimon Boiss. (Plumbaginaceae) based on nuclear and plastid DNA sequences
REGALADO, Ledis Cuba Exploring the Cuban diversity of Adiantum (Pteridaceae) with emphasis on Cuban and West Indian endemics using chloroplast DNA markers
DEANNA, Rocío Argentina Taxonomic and phylogenetic studies in Deprea (Solanaceae)
VAN DO, Truong Vietnam A taxonomic revision of Aristolochia (Aristolochiaceae) from Vietnam
BENA, María Julia Argentina Phylogenetic and biogeographic studies in Gomphrenoideae (Amaranthaceae)
PAHLEVANI, Amirhossein Iran Revision of the genus Euphorbia (subgen. Esula) in SW Asia with special reference to phyto- and phylogeography of the endemism in the region
GODOY BÜRKI, Ana Carolina Argentina Climate niche evolution in species of the subfamily Larreoideae (Zygophyllaceae)
FERREIRA, Gabriel Emiliano Brasil Systematics and biogeographic history of Besleria L. (Gesneriaceae)
GROSSI, María Andrea Argentina Phylogeography of Acanthostyles buniifolius (Hook. & Arn.) R.M. King & H. Rob., one of the genera with the more southern distribution of the tribe Eupatorieae (Asteraceae)
GHANDFOROUSH, Titian Malesia A molecular phylogenetic reconstruction of Vaccinieae (Ericaceae), with special emphasis on elucidating biogeographic patterns in Malesia
ZHAO, Dongwei China A Taxonomic Revision of Camellia (Theaceae) in Indo-China Peninsula
LINDO, Juliet Philippines Understanding Phylogenetic Relationships of Medinilla (Melastomataceae)
MEZA, Esteban Ismael Argentina Phylogeography and dispersion patterns of the fern Ophioglossum reticulaum, and its implications with South American monsoon patterns
KABÁTOVÁ, Klára Czech Republic Systematics and evolution of the Minuartia verna group
JOE, Alfred India Taxonomic Revision of the family Musaceae in India
COULLERI, Juan Pablo Argentina Biological control of balloon vine Cardiospermum grandiflorum and a phylogeographic approach of invasive species of Cardiospermum (Sapindaceae) in South Africa
UGURLU-AYDIN, Zübeyde Turkey Taxonomic Revision and Molecular Phylogeny of the Genus Pyrus L. (Rosaceae)

The Dan Nicolson Fund has made possible giving an additional Grant to:

Pélagie MBANDU LUZOLAWO Democratic Republic of Congo A taxonomical, ecological, phytogeographical and ethnobotanical study of the Arecaceae from the Democratic Republic of Congo

Awarded grants 2014

Awardee Country Research Project
MORALES-BRIONES, Diego Ecuador A comprehensive chloroplast phylogeny of the genus Lachemilla (Rosaceae) and relatives using a novel subgenomic approach
FONSECA, Luiz Henrique Brasil Biogeography and diversification of Adenocalymma (Bignonieae, Bignoniaceae)
LORIGA, Josmaily Cuba Integrative taxonomy of the spleenwort fern flora of Cuba
CANO, Ángela Colombia Systematics, biogeography and phylogenetic structure of palm (Arecaceae) communities on the Isthmus of Panama
ZEMAGHO, Lise Arlette Cameroon Phylogeny and biosystematic of the genus Sabicea (Rubiaceae) in continental Africa
SEELAN, Jaya S. / Romina Gazis Malaysia One genus two different forests: the story of Panus in the Amazonian and Bornean forests
GONZALEZ GUTIERREZ, Pedro Alejandro Cuba Revision of Cuban Byrsonima H.B.K. and Malpighia L. (Malpighiaceae)
SRAMKO, Gabor / Jelena Mlinarek Hungary Molecular phylogeny of Pulsatilla Mill. sect. Pulsatilla (DC.) Aichele & Schwegler
MALEKMOHAMMDI, Maryam Iran Revision of the genus Limonium (Plumbaginaceae) in SW Asia, and clarification of its phylogenetic relationship with related genera using molecular methods and pollen morphology
LIU, Shih-Hui Taiwan Phylogeny of Ludwigia and polyploid evolution in section Macrocarpon (Onagraceae)
SEN, Sandeep India Phylogeography and Systematics of Piper species in the Western Ghats, India
SASSONE, Agostina Belen Argentina Evolutionary and systematic studies of the genus Tristagma (Amaryllidaceae)
LANDIS, Jacob USA Evolution of Flower Color and its Significance in Polemoniaceae: Phylogeny Reconstruction and Character Mapping in Leptosiphon and Linanthus
VERANSO, Marie Claire Cameroon Evolution of Dissotis Benth (Melastomataceae - Melastomateae): morphometrics, molecular phylogenetics and biogeography
WEFFERLING, Keir USA Phylogeography of the Caltha leptosepala species complex
AMORIM, Bruno Brasil Phylogeny and Taxonomy of “clade Gomidesia” (Myrcia s.l., Myrtaceae) from the Atlantic Forest of Brazil
VATANPARAST, Mohammad Iran Diversification and infrageneric classification of the genus Dalbergia L.F. (Leguminosae: Papilionoideae)
MATOS, Fernando Brasil Systematic studies of Elaphoglossum sect. Polytrichia (Dryopteridaceae)
SILVA LUZ, Cintia Luiza da Brasil Systematic and biogeography of Schinus L. (Anacardiaceae)
HAMAMA, Syadwina Indonesia A Taxonomic Revision of Ampelocissus (Vitaceae) in Sumatra, Indonesia

The Dan Nicolson Fund has made possible giving an additional Grant to:

RANKOU, Hassan Morocco Systematics and plant conservation of the Moroccan monocots

Awarded grants 2013

Awardee Country Research Project
Marcela NICOLA Argentina Diversification and speciation of Nassauvia Subgenus Strongyloma (Asteraceae, Nassauvieae)
Gwynne LIM USA Taxonomy, phylogenetic relationships and pollination biology of Tacca (Dioscoriaceae)
Nicolás GARCÍA Chile Chromosomal evolution in Amaryllidaceae tribe Hipeastreae
Amornrat PRAJAKSOOD (née MEESAWAT) Thailand Eriocaulaceae in southern Lao PDR
Clarisse PALMA-SILVA Brasil Phylogeography and lineage diversity of Pitcairnia flammea Lindl. complex (Bromeliaceae) adapted to Neotropical inselbergs
Ruvimbo MAPAYA Zimbabwe Phylogenetics and Biogeography of Emilia (Cass.) Cass. (Asteraceae, Senecioneae)
Tanawat CHAOWASKU Thailand Systematics of the canangoid clade (Annonaceae): resolving relationships, understanding pollen morphology, and characterizing a new genus
Lilia Bibiana MONCADA Colombia How many species of Sticta are there?
Faye ADAMA Senegal Central African rain forest dynamics: phylogeography of the small palm genus Podococcus
Leandro GIACOMIN Brasil Systematics and taxonomy of Solanum section Extensum D`Arcy (Solanaceae)
Alex SUMADIJAYA (Dan Nicolson IAPT Award) Indonesia Polyploidy, hibridization and molecular phylogeny of Australian Bothriochloa

IAPT would also like to congratulate the following ones, whose proposals reached the quality and requirements to be granted but were not due to limited funds:

Proposals receiving ‘Honorable Mention’

Candidate Country Research Project
Diego SALARIATO Argentina Phylogeny and historical biogeography of the tribe Eudemeae (Brassicaceae)
Juan Pablo COULLERI Argentina Serjania Mill. a taxonomical challenge
Diego MORALES Ecuador Phylogeny and systematics of the genus Lachemilla (Rosaceae) in the Andes
Keir WEFFERLING USA Phylogeography of the Caltha leptosepala (Ranunculaceae) species complex
Romina GAZIS
Rachel MARTIN
Peru
USA
Taxonomic evaluation of tropical endophytic basidiomycetes: a case study using natural and planted rubber tree
Lorena ENDARA USA Micromorphological characters with phylogenetic importance for Scaphosepalum (Orchidaceae: Pleurothallidinae)
Lakshmi ATTIGALA Sri Lanka Population genetics of Arundinaria debilis (Poaceae: Bambusoideae: Arundinarieae), a native Sri Lankan threatened bamboo, using AFLP data
Marisol SANCHEZ-GARCÍA Mexico Systematics and evolution of the tribe Leucopaxilleae (Fungi: Agaricales)
Kelsey GLENNON South Africa Does polyploidy facilitate speciation in the South African Helichrysum Group 4 species?
Josmaily LORIGA Cuba Integrative taxonomy of the spleenwort fern flora of Cuba

Awarded grants 2012

Awardee Country Research Project
Tania Maria de Moura Brazil Mucuna Adans. (Leguminosae - Papilionoideae) in Ecuador
Raquel Fernandes Monteiro Brazil Phylogeny and systematic of Bromelia L. (Bromeliaceae – Bromelioideae) with Brazilian Cerrado species emphasis
Alina Freire Fierro U.S.A. Origin and Diversification of Monnina (Polygalaceae)
Paul John Lgeaspi Geraldino Philippines Diversity and distribution of marine macro-benthic algae in three different geographic regions within the Philippine Archipelago
Pablo César Guerrero Martin Chile Molecular systematics of Eriosyce sensu lato (Cactaceae)
María Soledad Jimenez Argentina Biosystematics and phylogeny of the genus Philonotis Brid. (Bartramiaceae, Bryophyta) in the south of South America
Fábio Pinheiro Brazil Phylogeography of Epidendrum denticulatum complex (Orchidaceae): the role of historic demographic events in the evolution and diversification of Neotropical orchid species
Noufou Doudjo Ouattara Switzerland Systematics of West African poorly known palms (Arecaceae): Case of the genera Borassus L., Hyphaene Gaertn. and Phoenix L.
Nawal Shrestha China Taxonomic revision of Lycopodiaceae Mirb. of the Pan-Himalayas
Larissa Trierveiler Brazil Studies on gasteroid fungi (Agaricomycetes) in southern Brazil

The Committee members who made the evaluation and selection for 2009-2011 are: Patricia Dávila Aranda, Chair, D. F, Mexico; Joachim W. Kadereit, Germany; Toby Pennington, U.K. and Gideon Smith, South Africa. The awardees, countries of origin and topics of their research projects are as follows:

Awarded grants 2011

Awardee Country Research Project
Alicia López Argentina Systematic and evolutionary studies in Lupinus (Fabaceae) from Argentina
Andrea Michlig Argentina Taxonomic studies in Parmotrema (Parmeliaceae, Lichenized Aschomycota) in northeastern Argentina
Diego De Gennaro Argentina Molecular and morphological phylogeny of South American species Euphrasia (Orobanchaceae)
Maria Claudia Melo Pacheco de Medeiros Brazil Niche evolution of Tynathus Miers (Bignonieae, Bignoniaceae)
Maria Teresa Aureliano Buril Vital Brazil Taxonomy and evolution of Jacquemontia Choisy (Convolvulaceae)
Nicholas Wilding South Africa A taxonomic revision and phylogeny of the African Entosthodon (Musci)
Rafael Batista Louzada Brazil Taxonomic revision, phylogeny and biogeography of Orthophytum Beer (Brameliaceae)
Wilder Carmenate Reyes Cuba Taxonomy and biogeography of the squamous species of the genus Henriettea DC. (Melastomataceae)
Sanoj, E. India Taxonomic revision of the genus Hedychium J. Koenig (Zingiberaceae)

Awarded grants 2010

Awardee Country Research Project
Carol Myriam Peña Hérnandez Chile Species delimination in Copiapoa Britton & Rose (Cactaceae)
Gustavo Heiden Brazil Systematics and evolution of Baccharis subg. Tarchonanthoides Heering (Asteraceae), a group from southeastern South American grasslands
Tatiana Arias Colombia Systematics of Brassiceae (Brassicaceae)

Awarded grants 2009

Awardee Country Research Project
Andre Ledoux Njouonkou Cameroon Taxonomy and phylogeny of Lentinaceae Jülich (Basidiomycotina) in Cameroon
Fabiana Luiza Ranzato Filardi Brazil Advances in Machaerium Pers. (Leguminosae - Papilionoideae) systematics: infrageneric phylogeny and taxonomic revision of the Brazilian Atlantic forest species
Guillermo Martin Suarez Argentina Systematics and phylogeny of neotropical species of the genus Pohlia (Musci)
Jhoana Diaz Larrea Cuba Diversity and phylogenetic relationships on the benthic marine algal genera Laurencia (Rhodophyta) and Codium (Chlorophyta) genera from the tropical-subtropical transition zone of the Mexican Pacific Coast
Jose Floriano Barea Pastore Brazil Phylogenetic studies in Hyptidinae (Lamiaceae)
Josmaily Loriga Piñeiro Cuba Taxonomic treatment of the fern genus Elaphoglossum (Dryopteridaceae) in Cuba
Maria Ana Farinaccio Brazil Argentinian Fanerogamic Flora: Asclepiadoideae (Apocynaceae)
Mariana Machado Saavedra Brazil Taxonomic revison and phylogeny of Dasyphyllum (Asteraceae)
Viviana Hechem Argentina Morphology, taxonomy and phylogeny study of “Cynanchum” L. And related genera (Apocynaceae-Asclepiadoideae-Metastelminae) from southern South America
NEWS--------

IAPT Meetings

Scholarships